Recommended Posts
[…] The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or other factual assumption, or incomplete.”

As far as not letting her client know that the plan is tax-disqualified, Section 10.21 of Circular 230 seems to be right on point. It states:

“A practitioner who, having been retained by the client with respect to a matter administered by the IRS, knows that the client has not complied with the revenue laws of the United States or has made an error in or omission from any return, document, affidavit, or other paper which the client submitted or executed under the revenue laws of the United States, must advise the client promptly of the fact of such noncompliance, error, or omission. The practitioner must advise the client of the consequences as provided in the Code and regulations of such noncompliance, error, or omission.”