Recommended Posts
[…] Leaving aside the wisdom of the practitioner’s reluctance even to mention what she noticed, is there any Treasury department rule or other Federal law that makes it improper for her to prepare the Form 5500 without mentioning the tax-qualification defect?

I think this is full of Circular 230 problems. I don't understand how her engagement letter says that she may rely on information furnished by the employer or any financial institution unless she has actual knowledge that the information is false because this is contrary to Circular 230. Section 10.34(d) of Circular 230 states:

“(d) Relying on information furnished by clients. A practitioner advising a client to take a position on a tax return, document, affidavit or other paper submitted to the IRS, or preparing or signing a tax return as a preparer, generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client. The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or other factual assumption, or incomplete.”

As far as not letting her client know that the plan is tax-disqualified, Section 10.21 of Circular 230 seems to be right on point. It states: