Leaderboard
[…] If, instead of having X redeem C's stock, C sold his/her shares equally to A and B, that would have the same effect as the redemption and would fit more squarely into the "disposition" and "acquisition" terminology. I don't have any inside line on the IRS's interpretation, but I read the "similar transaction" provision to mean that, as long as the end result is the same as an acquisition or disposition, the procedural form of the transaction shouldn't change the analysis.
    1 point
  4. What does your retirement plan’s governing document provide? As many BenefitsLink mavens say, RTFD—Read The Fabulous Document. A plan might exclude “employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income . . . from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States[.]” See Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 410(b)(3)(C). If your plan provides such an exclusion, the plan’s administrator might consider—for each otherwise eligible employee—the answers to three questions: Is this employee a U.S. citizen?