Leaderboard
[…] If the plan compels an involuntary distribution and you lack information needed for tax-information reporting, consider suggesting that the personal representative seek his or her lawyer’s advice about the representative’s personal liability for the estate’s loss that results from a failure to collect an amount due the estate and for an excise tax that could have been avoided.
    1 point
  3. Some (but not all) relevant sources include: 26 C.F.R. § 1.72-16 https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFR807fc2326e73cb3/section-1.72-16 including its (b)(1)(ii): “The proceeds of a contract described in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph will be considered payable indirectly to a participant or beneficiary of such participant where they are payable to the trustee but under the terms of the plan the trustee is required to pay over all of such proceeds to the beneficiary.” and its (c)(2)(ii): “The portion of the proceeds paid upon the death of the insured employee which is equal to the cash value immediately before death is not excludable from gross income under section 101(a).