Leaderboard
[…] "The plan itself may contain provisions permitting alternate payees to receive separate interests awarded under a QDRO at an earlier time or under different circumstances than the participant could receive the benefit. For example, a plan may provide that alternate payees may elect to receive a lump sum payment of a separate interest at any time. As discussed earlier, section 401(a)(9) of the Code may affect when benefits must be paid under tax-qualified retirement plans. "Reference: ERISA §§ 206(d)(3)(C), 206(d)(3)(D), 206(d)(3)(E); IRC §§ 401(a)(9), 414(p)(2), 414(p)(3), 414(p)(4)" >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> And see Q. 3-9 of the more recent DoL publication - attached. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> And, last but not least, 26 USC 414(p)(2)(C) provides: "(2)Order must clearly specify certain facts A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order clearly specifies— (A)the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order, (B)the amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined, (C)the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and" So I think you are in good shape if you can determine the period to which the QDRO will apply. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BUT...you used the term "separation from service", and that leads me to believe that you may be talking about a Military retirement.