Leaderboard
[…] Although it is not the situation you ask about, the statute calls for a pension-benefit statement (of which a lifetime-income illustration is an element) “at least once each calendar year to a participant or beneficiary who has his or her own account under the plan but does not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account[.]” ERISA § 105(a)(1)(A)(ii), unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added) http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:29%20section:1025%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title29-section1025)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true. Even if a plan’s administrator must furnish statements quarter-yearly: “In the case of pension benefit statements described in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A), a lifetime income disclosure under clause (iii) of this subparagraph shall be required to be included in only one pension benefit statement during any one 12-month period.” ERISA § 105(a)(2)(B) (flush language) (emphasis added), unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(2)(B). Also, the statute provides: “In no case shall a participant or beneficiary of a plan be entitled to more than 1 statement described in subparagraph (A)(iii) or (B)(ii) of subsection (a)(1), whichever is applicable, in any 12-month period.” ERISA § 105(b), unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1025(b). While the statute’s text is unclear, a fair reading should consider the statements’ intervals and dates, not when a statement is delivered or furnished.