Leaderboard
[…] Therefore, for 2023, the maximum DB dollar limit is effectively capped at $330,000 for ages > 68 or so. This wasn't always true, but recent (10+ years) IRS guidance has followed this thinking. That isn't exactly what you were asking, but it might be what you are thinking about. I am not sure if you can use a higher $ limit (based on AE), as long as the end result isn't higher than the comp limit / YOS. Hopefully someone else will confirm that.
    1 point
  7. Peter Gulia

    ROBS Plan - RMD?

    One might consider these steps to follow Luke Bailey’s line of inquiry. “For purposes of section 401(a)(9), a 5-percent owner is an employee who is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416)[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)(9)-2/Q&A-2(c). That section defines: “For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘5-percent owner’ means— (I) if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation[.]” Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I).