Leaderboard
[…] So I agree, when the dollars are deposited - that is when the taxable event occurs.
    1 point
  9. Lou S.

    Is my step-mother an HCE?

    If she legally adopted you then I think she is. If she's "just married to your dad" then no double attribution.
    1 point
  10. Bri

    Is my step-mother an HCE?

    No double attribution
    1 point
  11. Artie M

    Qualified Replacement Plan

    Right, look to the statute. §4980(d)(2)(C) states: (C) Allocation requirements (i) In general. In the case of any defined contribution plan, the portion of the amount transferred to the replacement plan under subparagraph (B)(i) is (I) allocated under the plan to the accounts of participants in the plan year in which the transfer occurs, or (II) credited to a suspense account and allocated from such account to accounts of participants no less rapidly than ratably over the 7-plan-year period beginning with the year of the transfer.
    1 point
This leaderboard is set to New York/GMT-05:00
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use