- 1 reply
[…] Trying to find the proper way to correct, not seeing anything specific on my situation. Any input is appreciated
Roth Conversion for ADP Catch-up Reclass
In 2026, if catch-up reclass is required for an ADP test failure, do we need to convert the catch-up to Roth for employees that are HCE due to compensation?
What is a plan does not allow for Roth, does the reclassed catch-up get refunded instead?
Could an employer’s contribution to a Trump account be a qualified benefit under a § 125 plan?
The exclusion from income for an employer’s contribution to a Trump account is Internal Revenue Code § 128.
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 125(f)(1) defines, generally, a “qualified benefit” as “any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter [§§ 1®1400Z-2] (other than section 106(b), 117, 127, or 132).”
After § 128’s effective date and assuming fitting timing regarding all plan and tax years,
Could an employer’s contribution to a Trump account be a qualified benefit under a § 125 plan?
Reducing Owners Contribution to Cash Balance Plan