5500 Part Count with Corrective Amendment
[…] some insight would be helpful.


    5500 / ERISA to Non-ERISA Plan

    austin3515
    By austin3515,

    Plan sponsor terminated it's sole employee.  Only remaining employees are partners.  Sole employee takes a distriubtion in 2017. 

    I assume I can just start filing a 5500-SF as a 1 participant plan, correct?


    Severance Pay Plans

    Emily1991
    By Emily1991,

    My question relates to 29 CFR 2510.3-2(b) Severance Pay Plans

    The Regulations state "the total amount of such payments does not exceed the equivalent of twice the employee's annual compensation during the year immediately preceding the termination of his service." What does the phrase "the equivalent of" mean? Is the DOL referring to the time value of money?

    Additionally, in referring to the annual compensation, how is that determined?