John Feldt ERPA CPC QPA
[…] Absent such RASD language, the plan would be required to actuarially increase such benefits for these vested terminees - correct?
  9. Could you put in a fully subsidized early retirement benefit payable at 58 and 10? and change the NRA to 65/5? Will that fit the prototype? Will the actuary be satisfied with that solution?
  10. The auditor talked with their manager they determined the SPD was sufficient and no further action is needed concerning this issue. Here's generally what we said: We understand that 29 CFR 2520.102-3(q) states: "The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of assets through which benefits are provided. The summary plan description shall identify any insurance company, trust fund, or any other institution, organization, or entity which maintains a fund on behalf of the plan or through which the plan is funded or benefits are provided." We believe this issue revolves around the interpretation of the above regulation. The plan does not utilize the services of a corporate trustee, nor do they invest solely in insurance products. The plan’s funding medium is a trust.