John Feldt ERPA CPC QPA
[…] The participants receive enrollment kits to direct their investments. The discretionary Trustee choses a fund lineup, but has the authority to change that and to change the investment platform, if they deem it to be necessary/prudent to do so. Assume the plan does not have a corporate trustee nor does it use a separate trust agreement. The DOL auditor says the SPD must satisfy 29 CFR 2520.102-3(q): "The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of assets through which benefits are provided. The summary plan description shall identify any insurance company, trust fund, or any other institution, organization, or entity which maintains a fund on behalf of the plan or through which the plan is funded or benefits are provided." The DOL auditor then says that if the SPD does not identify where the plans assets are invested, the SPD is deficient. They say: An example of the language that we would look for is, 'The trust assets are being held in a Trust Account at: Mutual Fund Company Name 123 Main St.