Registered
[…] provides: “(C) A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if such order clearly specifies— (i) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order, (ii) the amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined, (iii) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and (iv) each plan to which such order applies.” 26 U.S. Code §414(p)(2) provides: “(2) Order must clearly specify certain facts. A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order clearly specifies— (A) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order, (B) the amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined, (C) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and (D) each plan to which such order applies.” Practice Pointer: So make sure that the JAD, or the PSA which will be incorporated into the JAD, include all of the foregoing information, and you will have a skimpy but valid QDRO. Practice Pointer: Use the following paragraph in your Agreements. I don't know for sure if it will help.