Brian Gilmore
[…] As to your employer being adamant that your spouse's general purpose health FSA is not disqualifying coverage for you, here's an easy cite you can provide them to confirm they are incorrect-- https://www.newfront.com/blog/hsa-interaction-health-fsa-2 IRS Notice 2005-86: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-05-86.pdf Interaction Between HSAs and Health FSAs Section 223(a) allows a deduction for contributions to an HSA for an “eligible individual” for any month during the taxable year. An “eligible individual” is defined in § 223(c)(1)(A) and means, in general, with respect to any month, any individual who is covered under an HDHP on the first day of such month and is not, while covered under an HDHP, “covered under any health plan which is not a high-deductible health plan, and which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high-deductible health plan.” In addition to coverage under an HDHP, § 223(c)(1)(B) provides that an eligible individual may have disregarded coverage, including “permitted insurance” and “permitted coverage.” Section 223(c)(2)(C) also provides a safe harbor for the absence of a preventive care deductible.