401(k)'s legal for family business?
[…] However, being in the business for 26 years, when someone tells me no, they have to support their position. Like the saying goes, I refuse to have a battle of wits with an unarmed person.

Guest Eric Cernyar
Posted

I am most interested in finding out whether a 401(k) for my business could be "tax qualified" under 26 U.S.C. 401 et seq. Whether it is ERISA qualified is another matter. The distinction is important for asset protection planning purposes. ERISA-qualified plans are excludable from a debtor's bankruptcy estate under 11 USC 541©(2). To be ERISA-qualified, it must be established for the benefit of the employee participants. 29 U.S.C. 1002(2)(A). However, 29 CFR 2510.3-3©, a regulation promulgated by the Labor Dep't to implement ERISA, says that "an individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether wholly incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his/her spouse." Accordingly, at least one court has reasoned that a 401(k) set up by a corporation that employs only a husband and/or spouse who also happen to be the only owner(s) of the corporation cannot be ERISA qualified and therefore must be included in the bankruptcy estate.