EGTRRA Violates California 457 Law?
[…] LKP

Posted

Derrin Watson, who hosts the Who's The Employer? column here, was kind enough to give me permission to quote one of his recent messages that he posted on the Pension Information eXchange (wording slightly changed as to tense):

Perhaps it would help to understand how it is that California, as an example, uses the IRC. California's Revenue & Taxation Code has many sections which directly refer to the Internal Revenue Code. One of those is section 17501 which states:

17501. Subchapter D of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to deferred compensation, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.
In other words, rather than having its own retirement plan provisions, the California tax law simply incorporates the IRC by reference. That takes in sections 401-424. But there's a catch: