Jump to content

Loans in 457 Plans?


Guest Brian Cox

Recommended Posts

Guest Brian Cox

Are loans permitted in Section 457 Government Deferred Compensation Plans? If so, please provide written information to prove to plan administrator>

Thank you,

E. Brian Cox

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, 457 plans cannot make loans to participants. In recent private letter rulings, the IRS has been requiring 457 plans to assert that they do not permit such loans. See, e.g., Private Letter Ruling 199932045 (August 16, 1999).

------------------

Employee benefits legal resource site

Employee benefits legal resource site

The opinions of my postings are my own and do not necessarily represent my law firm's position, strategies, or opinions. The contents of my postings are offered for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...