Recommended Posts
[…] According to your representations, it appears that Berry’s IRA will invest in the LLC under an arrangement or understanding that anticipates that the LLC will engage in a lease with S Company, a disqualified person. Therefore, the lease would amount to a transaction between Berry’s IRA and S Company that Code section 4975©(1)(A) and (D) prohibits. Additionally, the proposed lease, if consummated, may also constitute a violation by Berry, a fiduciary, of Code section 4975©(1)(D) and (E).

Finally, we note the express emphasis in 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-2© that the Department considers “a fiduciary who makes or retains an investment in a corporation or partnership for the purpose of avoiding the application of the fiduciary responsibility provisions of the Act to be in contravention of the provisions of section 404(a) of the Act.”