The regulations state: "In any case in which multiple plans are used to avoid or evade the requirements of [sections] 1.457-4 through 1.457-10, the [iRS] may apply the rules under [sections] 1.457-4 through 1.457-10 as if the plans were a single plan." 26 C.F.R. 1.457-3(b). As one part of this, the employer remains responsible for applying deferral limits based on all deferrals under all plans regarding the participant's relationship with the employer. 26 C.F.R. 1.457-4(e)(2). And for the "last-three-years" catch-up, the regulation states that an employer "sponsoring more than one eligible plan may not permit a participant to have more than one normal retirement age under the eligible plans it sponsors." 26 C.F.R. 1.457-4©(3)(v). An employer that permits more than one service arrangement (whether under separate plans, or even under one plan) should be alert to how this can increase fraud risks.