J Simmons Posted February 6, 2008 Posted February 6, 2008 IRC § 414(p)(1)(B)(ii) and ERISA § 206(d)(3)(B)(ii)(II) require that the order be “made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law)” relating to "provisions of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant" (IRC § 414(p)(1)(B)(i) and and ERISA § 206(d)(3)(B)(ii)(I)).