rocknrolls2 Posted August 26, 2009 Posted August 26, 2009 An employer has a fully insured medical plan issued in New York which covers employees in all 50 states and US territories. MA has a mandate providing continuation coverage for a former spouse. The statute, found at Chapter 175, Section 110I (a) specifically provides, "The provisions of this section shall apply to any policy issued or renewed within or without the commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth." Does the mandate apply to a contract issued in NYS which covers MA residents?
Peter Gulia Posted August 27, 2009 Posted August 27, 2009 Your query doesn’t say whether the covered employee resides in Massachusetts. In Foster v. Group Health Inc.