Jump to content

5 year break occurs in year of plan termination


Belgarath

Recommended Posts

Calendar year PS plan is terminating 12/31/2011. there are several former employees whose 5th break year occurs on 12/31/2011. Plan termination datre is 12/31/2011.

Can their forfeiture occur, or must they vest 100%? I suspect an argument could be made for either, but the conservative approach seems to be that IRC 411(d)(3) says "...benefits accrued to the date of such termination...are nonforfeitable."

Has anyone ever had a real case where the IRS has opined one way or the other?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...