Id. - 29 -from the expansive coverage of § 1055, as amended by REA . . . [which] appl[ies] to all‘individual account plans’ and ‘defined benefit plans.’ The terms are defined, for § 1055purposes, so that all pensions plans fall within those two categories.”). Individual account plansare exempt from § 1055 if “such plan provide[] that participant’s nonforfeitable accruedbenefit . . . is payable in full, on the death of the participant, to the participant’s surviving spouse(or, if there is no surviving spouse or the surviving spouse consents in the manner required undersubsection ©(2) of this section, to a designated beneficiary).” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(b)(1)©(i)(emphasis added).13 In other words, if spousal consent is not properly obtained, the individualaccount plan fails to meet the exemption’s requirements, and accordingly, falls within § 1055’sexpansive