An “employee pension benefit plan” or “pension plan” includesa plan maintained by an employer that provides retirement income to employees or deferredincome for employees regardless of the method of calculating the benefits under the plan or themethod of distributing benefits from the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2).The principal goal of ERISA is to provide “a set of standard procedures to guideprocessing of claims and disbursement of benefits.” Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 532 U.S. 141, 148(2001). 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) provides that the Act “shall supersede any and all State laws insofaras they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.” The legislative intent behindERISA was to establish a uniform administrative scheme governing employee benefit plans toprevent the employer from being subject to differing regulatory requirements in differing states.Fort Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1, 9 (1987).