Although ERISArequires that “benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated,” 29 U.S.C.§ 1056(d)(1), the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (“REA”), Pub. L. 98-397, 98 Stat. 1426,amended ERISA to allow designation of a beneficiary other than the surviving spouse in twonarrow circumstances: first, pursuant to a QDRO, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A), and second,through spousal consent, 29 U.S.C. § 1055©(2)(A).A DRO is defined as “any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of propertysettlement agreement) which . . . relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, ormarital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant.”29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii)(I).