Recommended Posts
[…] He died and his Former Spouse applied for survivor annuity benefits.  OPM denied her claim holding that since, at the time of his death, Mr. Hubbard was no longer an “employee” or an “annuitant”, no survivor annuity benefits could be paid his Former Spouse.  The Court relied on 5 U.S.C. §8341(h)(1).  

CSRS is not under ERISA, but it does show that OPM and the statute quotes drew a distinction between leaving one's job and actually applying for retirement benefits.  This issue no longer exists under FERS. 

The CSRS statute, 5 U.S.C. §8341(h)(1) says: 

         “(h)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection, a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity under this subsection, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under section 8339(j)(3) of this title, or in the terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement