Recommended Posts
[…] This issue no longer exists under FERS. 

The CSRS statute, 5 U.S.C. §8341(h)(1) says: 

         “(h)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection, a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity under this subsection, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under section 8339(j)(3) of this title, or in the terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.”

But 5 USC §8445(a) relating to FERS says:

        “(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (e), a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, or annuitant (or of a former employee or Member who dies after having separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8413 but before having established a valid claim for annuity) is entitled to an annuity under this section, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under section 8417(b), or in the terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.”
 

David

Posted

I just skimmed Hopkins and believe it clearly correct. Why did QDROphile think it was a "crock"? Unless I misread Hopkins, ex-wife was awarded alimony upon divorce but no interest in pension of husband.