Recommended Posts
[…] But that idea does not by itself mean one must pursue an overpayment merely because the distributee was a highly-compensated employee.

A fiduciary might ask itself a rhetorical question: What would we do in each of the imaginable future situations in which a computation error results in too-much allocations to participants’ accounts?

An administrator should pursue an overpayment if the error was, or resulted from, a failure to apply a limit under Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 401(a)(17) or § 415. See I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 414(aa)(4).

While it hasn’t happened yet, the Treasury department might restrain some flexibility I suggest. “The Secretary may issue regulations or other guidance of general applicability specifying how benefit overpayments and their recoupment or non-recoupment from a participant or beneficiary shall be taken into account for purposes of satisfying any requirement applicable to a [tax-qualified] plan[.]”. I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 414(aa)(5).

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Posted
2 hours ago, Peter Gulia said: