Turns out former owner/retiree is maintaining his old firm for part time work and still comes to the office. Admin staff still provides services, though currently not clear how much work or if they are getting paid. While reviewing Startup Costs Tax Credit, made me wonder if there is some kind of controlled group issue here, which may affect eligibility for the Tax Credit, as well as nondiscrimination testing, at least.
Peter Gulia Posted December 5, 2021 Posted December 5, 2021 Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 45E(e)(1) provides: “All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52, or subsection (m) or (o) of section 414, shall be treated as one person. All eligible employer plans shall be treated as 1 eligible employer plan.” http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:45E%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section45E)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true § 52 Special rules (a) Controlled group of corporations For purposes of this subpart, all employees of all corporations