Recommended Posts
[…] Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted

Professional firm, each partner with their own corp.

On prior plan document restatements, all of the partners have signed, but for amendments, only the 2 who are designated as Individual Trustees have signed.

I'm curious what the standard approach is? I think the partners like to feel involved, but is it really necessary?

Posted

About what’s required:

“Every employee benefit plan shall . . . provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan[.]” ERISA § 402(b)(3), unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3).

Yet, the Supreme Court holds that stating as little as “[t]he Company” may amend the plan is enough to meet ERISA § 402(b)(3)’s two requirements—that a plan “provide a procedure for amending [the] plan, and [a procedure] for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan[.]”). Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 18 Empl. Benefits Cas. (BL) 2841 (Mar. 6, 1995).