Recommended Posts
[…] After the former spouses received the benefits, the couples remarried.

 Continental sought to obtain restitution under ERISA Section 502(a)(3).  The Court of Appeals noted that ERISA § 206(d)(3) limits the QDRO qualification determination to whether the state court decree calls for benefit payments outside the terms of the Plan. It rejected Continental’s expanded reading of § 206, concluding that plan administrators may not question the good faith intent of Participants submitting QDROs for qualification. 

Beyond that, 26 USC 414(p)(1)(B) provides:

“(B) Domestic relations order - The term “domestic relations order” means any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which—

                “(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and

                (ii) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law)."

I don't believe any Code provision requires that the "marital property rights" requiring the transfer of pension or retirement benefits must relate only to those benefits themselves.