Peter Gulia Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 “Subparagraph [414A(c)(2)](A) [excepting an arrangement establishe
[…] I think this answers my question -- whether you agree or disagree I appreciate your comments!
Peter Gulia Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 “Subparagraph [414A(c)(2)](A) [excepting an arrangement established before December 29, 2022] shall not apply in the case of an employer adopting after [December 29, 2022] a plan maintained by more than one employer, and subsection [414A](a) shall apply with respect to such employer as if such plan were a single plan.” Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 414A(c)(2)(B). “In the case of a plan maintained by more than 1 employer, subparagraphs [414A(c)(4)](A) [excepting an employer in existence for less than three years] and [414A(c)(4)](B) [excepting an employer until after it “normally employed more than 10 employees”] shall be applied separately with respect to each such employer.”