Peter Gulia Posted August 11 Author Posted August 11 Some clients make sincere efforts to administer a retirement plan correctly. So
[…] If their noncompliance is discovered, they often will be more than willing to challenge at least the initial efforts to hold them accountable, knowing that agencies will lack resources on a vigorous pursuit of enforcement. May all generations of retirement plan practitioners embrace honesty and integrity, and not be tempted to counsel clients on the risk of being caught for noncompliance. Belgarath, Peter Gulia, CuseFan and 1 other 3 1
Peter Gulia Posted August 12 Author Posted August 12 Paul I, you’re right to mention that Circular 230 rule. Here’s another outlook. Even when 31 C.F.R. § 10.37 applies or someone volunteers to follow it, the rule refers only to written advice. Further, even if a practitioner applies the rule to oral communications, one might distinguish between advice and information. Here’s § 10.37(a)(2)(vi): “The practitioner must—Not, in evaluating a Federal tax matter, take into account the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit.” Some advisers think it’s possible to provide advice or an evaluation about how law applies if all issues and facts are detected and fully pursued AND provide information, especially if one’s client asks, about whether an issue or failure might not be detected, or about whether an executive