Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.
Peter Gulia Posted December 26, 2017 Posted December 26, 2017 A collectively bargained employee can be (if other conditions are met) one who is included in a collective-bargaining unit even if the employee is not a member of the labor union that serves as the unit’s representative. “The requirements of [IRC § 401(a)(4)] are treated as satisfied by a collectively-bargained plan that automatically satisfies section 410(b) under § 1.410(b)-2(b)(7).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)(4)-1(c)(5) https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=f3b5bc3ae83784c7e815b36bb79fbbab&mc=true&node=se26.6.1_1401_2a_3_24_3_61&rgn=div8 “A plan that benefits solely collectively bargained employees for a plan year satisfies this paragraph (b)(7) for the plan year. If a plan (within the meaning of § 1.410(b)-7(b)) benefits both collectively bargained employees and noncollectively bargained employees for a plan year, § 1.410(b)-7(c)(4) provides that the portion of the plan that benefits collectively bargained employees is treated as a separate plan from the portion of the plan that benefits noncollectively bargained employees. Thus, the mandatorily disaggregated portion of the plan that benefits the collectively bargained employees automatically satisfies this paragraph (b)(7) for the plan year and hence section 410(b). See § 1.410(b)-9 for the definitions of collectively bargained employee and noncollectively bargained employee.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.410(b)-2(b)(7) https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=474fc265e9f103c40593f277b1d96c6b&mc=true&node=se26.7.1_1410_2b_3_62&rgn=div8 “Collectively bargained employee means a collectively bargained employee within the meaning of § 1.410(b)-6(d)(2).”