Recommended Posts
[…] https://ecfr.federalregister.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFRf2be51fac065c2d/section-1.457-4

Employers, advisors, and service providers practically think of amounts set aside for retirement, older age, or severance-from-employment as contributions.  Yet, it’s deliberate that these tax-law rules use (even for nonelectives) the word deferral, rather than contribution.  For a non-governmental employer’s plan, all “amounts deferred” are an unsecured obligation to pay wages at some later time.

26 C.F.R. § 1.457-8(b) (“In order to be an eligible plan of a tax-exempt entity, the plan must be unfunded and plan assets must not be set aside for participants or their beneficiaries.”).

https://ecfr.federalregister.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFRf2be51fac065c2d/section-1.457-8

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Posted

EBECatty and Mr.