Subscribe Now!
Free Daily News, Jobs, Webcasts, Discussions
Display and Distribute
Your Job Openings
COVID-19 News
COVID-19 Webcasts

Featured Jobs

Distribution Specialist

Carpenter Morse Group
(Telecommute / Longwood FL)

Carpenter Morse Group logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

Definiti
(Telecommute / Dallas TX / University Place WA / Spring TX)

Definiti logo

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

<< Previous news item   |   Next news item >>



Revenue Ruling 2000-27
Internal Revenue Service [IRS] Link to more items from this source
[Official Guidance]
May 8, 2000
Addresses the question, Will a distribution of amounts deferred by an employee under a cash or deferred arrangement under section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code be considered to have been made earlier than the employee's 'separation from service,' within the meaning of section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(I), if the distribution is made after the sale to an unrelated employer of assets constituting less than substantially all of the assets of a trade or business of the employee's employer?

Please click here to report this link if it is broken (for example, if you see a "404 File Not Found" error message after you click on the link above).
An important word about authorship: BenefitsLink® is providing a hypertext link to the item shown above, but is not the author of the item (unless otherwise specified).
© 2020 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.