Coronavirus (COVID-19) News and Resources
Coronavirus (COVID-19) Webcasts
Subscribe to Free Daily Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

Defined Contribution Account Manager
Nova 401(k) Associates logo
Nova 401(k) Associates
(Houston TX / Dallas TX / Scottsdale AZ / Telecommute)
Retirement Plan Processor
T Bank NA
(Dallas TX)
ESOP Valuation Writer
Unique ESOP Valuation Provider
(Telecommute)

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Get the BenefitsLink app LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook

<< Previous news item   |   Next news item >>



Text of Agency FAQs on ACA Implementation, Set 20: Notice Requirements for Cessation of Coverage of Contraceptive Services (PDF)
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services [HHS]; U.S. Department of Labor [DOL] and U.S. Treasury Department Link to more items from this source
[Official Guidance]
July 17, 2014
"Q. My closely held for-profit corporation's health plan will cease providing coverage for some or all contraceptive services mid-plan year. Does this reduction in coverage trigger any notice requirements to plan participants and beneficiaries? Answer: Yes. For plans subject to [ERISA] ERISA requires disclosure of information relevant to coverage of preventive services, including contraceptive coverage. Specifically, the [DOL's] longstanding regulations at 29 CFR 2520.102-3(j)(3) provide that, the summary plan description (SPD) shall include a description of the extent to which preventive services (which includes contraceptive services) are covered under the plan."

Please click here to report this link if it is broken (for example, if you see a "404 File Not Found" error message after you click on the link above).
An important word about authorship: BenefitsLink® is providing a hypertext link to the item shown above, but is not the author of the item (unless otherwise specified).
© 2020 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.