Invalid Beneficiary Designation Form
[…] Under that view, a disclaimer complies with applicable State law because the State law that might not be met isn’t applicable. Some documents of some ERISA-governed plans recognize a disclaimer only if it complies with a relevant State’s law. And if a plan is silent on what conditions make a disclaimer, the plan might permit or require its administrator to interpret what the word disclaimer means.

Federal tax

26 C.F.R. § 25.2518-1©(1)(i) states that “[a] disclaimer of an interest CREATED IN A TAXABLE TRANSFER BEFORE 1982 which [sic] otherwise meets the requirements of a qualified disclaimer under section 2518 and the corresponding regulations but which [sic], by itself, is not effective under applicable local law to divest ownership of the disclaimed property from the disclaimant and vest it in another, is nevertheless treated as a qualified disclaimer under section 2518 IF, under applicable local law, the disclaimed interest in property is transferred, as a result of attempting the disclaimer, to another person without any direction on the part of the disclaimant.” There is no similar rule stated for a disclaimer of an interest created after 1981.

A possible (but not my) interpretation 26 C.F.R. § 25.2518-2 is that a disclaimer need not be effective under nontax law if its effect meets all of the conditions required by the tax regulations.