Leaderboard
[…] Rashaud J. Hannah, Betwixt and Between: A Tax Lawyer’s Dual Responsibility, 34 Geo. J. Legal Ethics 991 (2021). ****** I imagine few of us want to coach a client on getting away with the wrong thing. But there are situations in which law is ambiguous, or how the facts relate to law is ambiguous. And even when there is no ambiguity, there are circumstances in which some of us think it’s appropriate to furnish information and let a client decide what the client does or omits.3 points -
Plan Permanency Rule
Luke Bailey and 2 others reacted to C. B. Zeller for a topic
Luke, you are correct. Circular 230 sec. 10.37(a)(2)(vi) forbids a practitioner from taking into account "the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit." Section 10.37 is titled "Requirements for written advice." Does that imply that you can advise a client on this as long as it is not in writing?3 points -
Plan Permanency Rule
CuseFan and 2 others reacted to Luke Bailey for a topic