Ford General Retirement Plan QDRO was never entered after 20 years of divorce
[…] Thereafter such account or annuity for purposes of this subtitle is to be treated as maintained for the benefit of such spouse."

    Section 121(d)(3)(C)(i) provides: 

    "C) Divorce or separation instrument
    For purposes of this paragraph, the term “divorce or separation instrument” means—
    (i) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree,"

    Under ERISA the question seems to be addressed only at 26 USC 414(p)(1)(B):

    "(B) Domestic relations order