Last visited
[…] -
The prototype documents that I am most familiar with address the top-heavy requirements (including contribution and allocation language) in a section separate from other types of contributions and allocations. These documents also either allow an employer to indicate that the plan does not provide for "non-elective" contributions or require an affirmative election by the employer that discretionary contributions will be made.
-
Doesn't the following statement from 29 CFR 2520.104b-10(d) imply that an amended SAR would be appropriate? "The information used to complete the form shall be based upon information contained in the most recent annual report of the plan which is required to be filed in accordance with section 104(a)(1) of the Act." (emphasis added)
-
Yes. I would think that the plan language itself would require "top heavy contributions" rather than profit sharing contributions.
-