• Joined
[…] (2002 + 2003) My favorite similar scenario was when we actually received a copy of the check that was to be deposited as the basis for completing the filing. The check was placed in a drawer and forgotten about for over 10 months.
  20. Lori, please consider the following: A calendar year plan terminates and distributes all assets by 3/31/05. Based on your statement, no SAR would be required for either 2004 or 2005. I do not think that is the case. I would be happy to change my opinion if you can point me to some official guidance you may be aware of.
  21. 29 CFR 2520.104b-10(a) states in part that "the administrator of any employee benefit plan shall furnish annually to each participant of such plan and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under such plan (other than beneficiaries under a welfare plan) a summary annual report ". It does not make a distinction as to what point during the plan year someone must be considered a participant, i.e. participant at the beginning, middle or end of the year.