Last visited
[…] -
Missing Participant Due Over $5,000
Peter Gulia replied to mming's topic in Distributions and Loans, Other than QDROs
If the plan is not discontinued, why should the administrator or trustee distribute the participant's account? Doesn't the participant have a right to continue until the participant's required beginning date? -
Non Required Minimum Distribution
Peter Gulia replied to DPSRich's topic in Distributions and Loans, Other than QDROs
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 402(c)(4) includes this: “If all or any portion of a distribution during 2020 is treated as an eligible rollover distribution but would not be so treated if the minimum distribution requirements under section 401(a)(9) had applied during 2020, such distribution shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of section 401(a)(31) or [§] 3405(c) or subsection (f) of this section.” https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:402%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section402)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true Section 3405(c) calls for 20% withholding on an eligible rollover distribution.