Peter Gulia
[…] My searches in § 401 on “402A” and on “Roth” found nothing that undoes the § 401(a)(9)(A) minimum-distribution condition for Roth 401(k) participants. I want to be wrong, so I need not over the next ten years convert my Roth 401(k) amounts into Roth IRA amounts.
  4. Like you, I believe someone intended the relief for all three kinds of employment-based eligible retirement plans. But I don't see any text in the statute that provides the nonapplication for a Roth 401(k) subaccount.
  5. With a heading “Mandatory Distribution Rules Not to Apply Before Death”, Internal Revenue Code § 402A(d)(5), as SECURE 2022 adds it for tax years that begin on or after January 1, 2024 (with a transition for 2023 measures to be paid in 2024), provides: Notwithstanding sections 403(b)(10) and 457(d)(2), the following provisions shall not apply to any designated Roth account: (A) — Section 401(a)(9)(A). (B) — The incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a). Am I reading correctly that only Roth 403(b) and Roth 457(b) participants are excused from minimum distribution before death? Or is there another provision I didn’t read thoroughly enough to find?
  6. Below Ground, thank you for a most compelling reason to leave the plans distinct.