Peter Gulia
[…] If you’re designing a plan, reading 457 Answer Book’s chapter 11 could help you consider which restrictions might be enough to support a substantial risk of forfeiture. If you’re applying a written plan, it’s RTFD—Read the Fabulous Document. Many participants prefer that a right not happen too quickly, because whatever a participant has a right to take generally counts in income.
  16. Internal Revenue Code § 414A(c)(4)(B) provides: “Subsection (a) [treating an arrangement as not a § 401(k) arrangement unless it meets § 414A(b) automatic-enrollment conditions] shall not apply to any qualified cash or deferred arrangement, or any annuity contract purchased under a plan, earlier than the date that is 1 year after the close of the first taxable year with respect to which the employer maintaining the plan normally employed more than 10 employees.” A traditional canon of text interpretation is that every word ought to have some effect. Perhaps “normally” means something for your question. On your example, did the employer normally employ a number of employees somewhere between eight and seven? Or at least normally no more than eight?