Peter Gulia
[…] Another method I’ve seen some plans’ administrators use is to download the word-processing text of the Labor department’s “model general notice” (or the COBRA service provider’s adaptation of it) and edit that text to serve as a summary plan description’s explanation. https://www.dol.gov/agencies/ebsa/laws-and-regulations/laws/cobra#employers Belgarath, please recognize this is an observation about what others do, and none of it is my advice. About a governmental plan, those involved might resolve the questions in different ways.
  15. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 457(f) is a rule about when compensation counts in income. “In the case of a plan of an eligible employer providing for a deferral of compensation, if such plan is not an eligible deferred compensation plan, then— the compensation shall be included in the gross income of the participant or beneficiary for the 1st taxable year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such compensation[.]” I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 457(f)(1)(A). What people call a § 457(f) plan is one the parties hope maintains a substantial risk of forfeiture until the compensation is paid (or at least until it would be payable if the participant or beneficiary claims it).