Peter Gulia
[…] 18. A summary plan description's ERISA-rights notice includes this: If you request materials from the Plan and don’t receive them within 30 days, you may file suit in a Federal court. In such a case, the court may require the Plan administrator to provide the materials, and pay you up to $nnn a day until you receive the materials, unless the materials were not sent because of reasons beyond our control. What is the current amount?
  19. Some sources of relevant Federal tax law are: I.R.C. § 72(e)(5)(D) (“Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which clause [72(e)(5)(D)](ii)(I) [referring to a § 401(a) trust] applies.”); I.R.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(vi) (“dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k)” excepted from the additional income tax on a too-early distribution). https://irc.bloombergtax.com/public/uscode/doc/irc/section_72 I.R.C. § 404(k) (employer’s deduction for a dividend paid out, rather than into the plan’s trust). https://irc.bloombergtax.com/public/uscode/doc/irc/section_404