Peter Gulia
[…] Jump to content

Peter Gulia

Senior Contributor
  • Posts

    5,203
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    205

Everything posted by Peter Gulia

  1. Here’s another statute-reading exercise for BenefitsLink mavens. Internal Revenue Code § 414(v)(7)(A) restricts to Roth treatment a § 414(v)(1) catch-up deferral for “an eligible participant whose wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) for the preceding calendar year from the employer sponsoring the plan exceed $145,000[.]” If a retirement plan’s participant who otherwise would have had wages more than $145,000 had no wages (but as a partner had net earnings from self-employment more than $145,000), may she choose non-Roth catch-up deferrals?
  2. EBECatty, thank you for your clear-minded reading.