Inactive-
[…] New rates arrive Jan. 25. Plan wants to retro the increase back to Jan.1, even though premiums are paid for January and in some cases 3 months in advance. My first thought is no way, but how long is the Plan tied to the rates quoted Jan.1?? May the Plan use the new rates any time during the 12 month period or are they bound (quasi-contractually) to provide COBRA at the first premium amount until a new 12 month period. Please provide citation if available...right now I'm thinking 26 USCS Section 4980B(f)(4)©applies("any applicable premium shall be made for a period of 12 months and shall be made before the beginning of such period."
-
You might want to try the Corbel website (www.corbel.com). Although the TPA I work for has not had any plans drawn up by them, I access the site frequently for information. Sorry I can't give a personal recommendation as all our plans are done in-house.
-