Kirk Maldonado
[…] Therefore, the lease would amount to a transaction between Berry’s IRA and S Company that Code section 4975©(1)(A) and (D) prohibits. Additionally, the proposed lease, if consummated, may also constitute a violation by Berry, a fiduciary, of Code section 4975©(1)(D) and (E). Finally, we note the express emphasis in 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-2© that the Department considers “a fiduciary who makes or retains an investment in a corporation or partnership for the purpose of avoiding the application of the fiduciary responsibility provisions of the Act to be in contravention of the provisions of section 404(a) of the Act.” Thus, the proposed lease, which would violate section 4975©(1) of the Code, would also have to be referred to the Internal Revenue Service for a determination as to whether it would consider the transaction a violation of the exclusive benefit rule of section 401(a)(2) of the Code, which is the