Tom Poje
[…] Plan expenses were ($ ). These expenses included ($ ) in administrative expenses and ($ ) in benefits paid to participants and beneficiaries, and ($ ) in other expenses. A total of ( ) persons were participants in or beneficiaries of the plan at the end of the plan year, although not all of these persons had yet earned the right to receive benefits. so I would argue using that for the definition of participant (EOY)
-
as close as you can get is 29 CFR 2520.104b-10(a) which states in part that "the administrator of any employee benefit plan shall furnish annually to each participant of such plan and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under such plan (other than beneficiaries under a welfare plan) a summary annual report ". ............................ that was from an old post with the added comment there is nothing that says "only participants with a balance"
-