Registered
[…] For example, here in Texas, Texas Government Code Title 8, Chapters 851-855 provide the rules for pension plans adopted by certain Texas municipalities. Under these provisions, “'Beneficiary' means a person designated by a member, annuitant, or by statute to receive a benefit payable under this subtitle as a result of the death of a member or annuitant." There is no specific provision under these Chapters that states that a member may designate multiple beneficiaries but it is implied as Section 844.405, which states that a member may designate multiple trusts as a beneficiary "in the same manner and with the same limitations that apply to the designation of multiple beneficiaries.” In addition, there is no designation of beneficiary provision in the general rules for governmental pension plans.