actuarysmith Posted February 22, 2002 Posted February 22, 2002 FredR - I respectfully disagree with your conclusion. With the passage of EGTRRA,
[…] KJohnson Posted January 10, 2003 Posted January 10, 2003 Going back to whether such plans are covered under ERISA and therefore subject to the 15th business day deadline in DOL's plan asset regulations, I recalled a 1999 DOL opionion letter with regard to "working owners". That opinion letter concluced that such owners were both employees and participants. It can be found here. http://www.dol.gov/pwba/regs/AOs/ao1999-04a.html Significantly, in a footnote, DOL stated: In its regulation at 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-3, the Department clarified that the term “employee benefit plan” as defined in section 3(3) of Title I does not include a plan the only participants of which are “[a]n individual and his or her spouse . . . with respect to a trade of business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse” or “[a] partner in a partnership and his or her spouse.”