Recommended Posts
[…] A prohibited transaction under section 4975 of the Code subjects the service provider as a “disqualified person” to excise taxes as described in section 4975(a) and (b) of the Code.

On a service provider’s failure to meet its obligation or duty to furnish required disclosures, the proposed class exemption would provide relief not to the service provider but only to the contracting fiduciary, and then only from ERISA (not tax) consequences. This seems consistent with IRC § 4975(a)&(b): “The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates [participated] in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).”