The correction, however, should not violate another applicable Code requirement. ...
Guest Tesla Posted January 10, 2013 Posted January 10, 2013 Great help! A few return thoughts: 1.) I should have specified I meant to ask what statutory/regulatory language refers to 401(k) plans in terms of compensation. For instance, I'm looking at 26 C.F.R. § 1.415-2: (d)(1): "Except as otherwise provided, compensation within the meaning of section 415©(3) includes all remuneration described in paragraph (d)(2)... Paragraph (d)(3) of this section provides examples of types of remuneartion not includible in compensation within the meaning of section 415©(3)." (d)(2): Doesn't appear to include retirement contributions of any type. Does appear to include fringe benefits included in gross income. (d)(3): Discusses "deferred compensation" not includible in GI. Thus I assume compensation does not include 401(k).