Jump to content

SEP HEC exclusion?


PAL

Recommended Posts

No, but even though all employees must receive the same (uniform) rate of contribution (integration aside); a rate of contribution that decreases as compensation increases is considered uniform. [i.R.C.§§401(l), 408(k)(3)(D)] An individually designed plan would be needed. Consider too, if old enough, the HCE could remove contributions the next day without penalty. Hope this helps. Perhaps the HCE could join a union and be excluded under the document from participating.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...