cpc0506 Posted July 19, 2013 Author Posted July 19, 2013 Here is the language from the SPD: What is the Employer ma
[…] cpc0506 Posted July 18, 2013 Posted July 18, 2013 Client changes the match calucation by removing the true-up option for calculating match. Nowhere in the SPD is true-up mentioned. Is an SMM required?
masteff Posted July 18, 2013 Posted July 18, 2013 29 USC § 1022 (ERISA 102) says in part "A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024 (b)(1) of this title." You made a change in the terms of the plan. So then the question is whether it's a material modification; arguably, elimination of true-up is material. Kurt Vonnegut: 'To be is to do'-Socrates 'To do is to be'-Jean-Paul Sartre 'Do be do be do'-Frank Sinatra