Recommended Posts
[…] Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted

client is concerned that by putting mutual funds in his plan the individual securities inside the funds could trigger a PT or some type of conflict if he is in that industry or does business with any of those companies. i believe this isn't a PT but i am having trouble finding anything on point.

Posted

ERISA § 401(b)(1) [unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)] provides:

For purposes of this part [part 4 of subtitle B of title I of ERISA]:
In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company.

Thus, the plan’s asset is the share issued by the registered investment company, and not a proportionate interest in a RIC fund’s portfolio securities.

However, for a plan established or maintained by an employer that has an investment-related business, other circumstances might raise prohibited-transaction, exclusive-purpose, and prudence issues that would not be faced by an employer that has no investment-related business. Some ERISA lawyers have practical experience with those issues.

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Posted

ERISA § 401(b)(1) [unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)] provides:

For purposes of this part [part 4 of subtitle B of title I of ERISA]:

In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company.

Thus, the plan’s asset is the share issued by the registered investment company, and not a proportionate interest in a RIC fund’s portfolio securities.