Recommended Posts
[…] Is this allowed under IRS & DOL regulations?

Thanks

Posted

Don't know, but wouldn't the requirement be to communicate that there is a period during which no changes can be made to the account, without regard to the specific words that are used? Requiring the use of "blackout" without also requiring a more detailed explanation makes as little sense as treating a suitable description of the period during which investment changes cannot be made, without also saying "blackout", as defective.

Always check with your actuary first!

Posted

Under the rule (29 C.F.R. § 2520.101-3), the notice must include the required information and “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant[.]”

It’s possible to do so without using the word “blackout”.

The rule itself defines “blackout period” as a period in which a participant, beneficiary, or alternate payee is temporarily restrained from doing something one could do in the plan’s ordinary administration.